Home‎ > ‎Reports‎ > ‎

2016 Annual Report

TEXAS BIRD RECORDS COMMITTEE REPORT FOR 2016

ERIC CARPENTER

4710 Canyonwood Drive, Austin, Texas 78735 


The Texas Bird Records Committee (hereafter "TBRC" or "committee") of the Texas Ornithological Society requests and reviews documentation on any record of a TBRC Review List species (see TBRC web page at http://www.texasbirdrecordscommittee.org).  Annual reports of the committee’s activities have appeared in the Bulletin of the Texas Ornithological Society since 1984.  For more information about the Texas Ornithological Society or the TBRC, please visit www.texasbirds.org.  The committee reached a final decision on 107 records during 2016: 99 records of 47 species were accepted and 8 records of 7 species were not accepted, an acceptance rate of 92.52% for this report. A total of 191 observers submitted documentation (to the TBRC or to other entities) that was reviewed by the committee during 2016.

The TBRC accepted 3 first state records in 2016.  The additions of Wilson’s Storm-Petrel, Common Crane, and Pacific-slope Flycatcher bring the official Texas State List to 645 species in good standing. This total does not include the five species on the Presumptive Species List.

In addition to the review of previously undocumented species, any committee member may request that a record of any species be reviewed.  The committee requests written descriptions as well as photographs, video, and audio recordings if available.  Information concerning a Review List species may be submitted to the committee secretary, Eric Carpenter, 4710 Canyonwood Drive, Austin, Texas 78735 (email: ecarpe@gmail.com).  Guidelines for preparing rare bird documentation can be found in Dittmann and Lasley (1992) or at http://www.greglasley.net/document.html.

The records in this report are arranged taxonomically following the AOU Check-list of North American Birds (AOU 1998) through the 57th supplement (Chesser et al. 2016).  A number in parentheses after the species name represents the total number of accepted records in Texas for that species at the end of 2016.  Species added to the Review List because of population declines or dwindling occurrence in recent years do not have the total number of accepted records denoted as there are many documented records that were not subjected to review (e.g. Brown Jay, Pinyon Jay, Tamaulipas Crow, and Evening Grosbeak).  All observers who submitted written documentation or photographs/recordings of accepted records are acknowledged by initials.  If known, the initials of those who discovered a particular bird are in boldface but only if the discoverer(s) submitted supporting documentation.  The TBRC file number of each accepted record will follow the observers' initials.  If photographs or video recordings are on file with the TBRC, the Texas Photo Record File (TPRF) (Texas A&M University) number is also given.  If an audio recording of the bird is on file with the TBRC, the Texas Bird Sounds Library (TBSL) (Sam Houston State University) number is also given.  Specimen records are denoted with an asterisk () followed by the institution where the specimen is housed and the catalog number.  The information in each account is usually based on the information provided in the original submitted documentation; however, in some cases this information has been supplemented with a full range of dates the bird was present if that information was made available to the TBRC.  All locations in italics are counties.  Please note that the county designations of offshore records are used only as a reference to the nearest point of land.

TBRC Membership -- Members of the TBRC during 2016 who participated in decisions listed in this report were: Randy Pinkston, Chair; Keith Arnold, Academician; Eric Carpenter, (non-voting) Secretary; Greg Cook, Petra Hockey, Mark Lockwood, Jim Paton, Byron Stone, Dan Jones, Stephan Lorenz, Tony Frank, Chris Runk.  During 2016, Jim Paton’s and Byron Stone’s second term each expired with Tony Frank and Chris Runk elected to fill those vacancies. The Chair, Academician, and Secretary were also re-elected.

Contributors – Mike Austin, Matthew Baker, Noreen Baker, Eric Beohm (EBe), Brigid Berger, John Berner (JBe), Stephanie Bilodeau, Justin Bosler (JBo), Cynthia Bridge (CyB), Charlie Broad, Charlie Brower (CBr), Erik Bruhnke (EBr), John Brush (JBr), Kelly Bryan, Paul Budde, Frank Bumgardner, Bryan Calk (BrC), Skip Cantrell (SCa), Blaine Carnes (BlC), Eric Carpenter, Paul Carter, Amber Carver, Cameron Carver, Fred Collins, Greg Cook, Mel Cooksey, JD Cortez (JCo), Jon Curd (JCu), Scott Cutler (SCu), John Dalmas (JDa), Thelma Dalmas, Olaf Danielson, Ian Davies, Javier DeLeon (JDe), Matt Denton (MDe), Kathy Van Der, Lindell Dillon, Ben Dixon, Mike Dupree (MDu), Charles Easley, Wayne Easley, Marc Eastman (MEa), Maryann Eastman, Gil Eckrich, Bob Edelen, Mark Esparza (MEs), Jackie Farrell (JFa), Sam Fason (SFa), Herb Fechter (HFe), Dvori Feldman, Tim Fennell (TFe), Joe Fischer (JFi), Mark Flippo, Harry Forbes (HFo), Tony Frank (TFr), Bob Friedrichs, Gary Froehlich, Sam Fruehling (SFr), Charmaine Ganson, Chad Gardner (CGa), Richard Gibbons, Karen Gleason (KGl), Doug Gochfeld, Ken Gossett (KGo), Victoria Gregory, Alban Guillaumet, Mary Gustafson, Martin Hagne, Bruce Hallett, David Hanson (DHa), Ken Hartman, Mark Hassell (MHa), John Haynes (JHa), Sue Heath, Mitch Heindel (MHe), Pat Heirs (PHe), Petra Hockey (PHo), Gary Hodne, Melanie Hoffman (MHo), David Hollie (DHo), Joseph Hood (JHo), Jake Huddleston (JHu), Huck Hutchens, Evelyn Interis, Michael James (MJa), Mike Johnson (MJo), Dan Jones, Josie Karam, John Karges (JKa), John Keagle (JKe), Kathy Keagle, Teresa Keck, Rita Kelley (RKe), Donna Kelly, Simon Kiacz, Loch Kilpatrick, Rich Kostecke (RKo), Alex Lamoreaux (ALa), Tony Lannom (TLa), Greg Lasley, Justin LeClaire, Cin-Ty Lee (CTL), Yinan Lee, Chuck Leonard (CLe), Annika Lindqvist (ALi), Brad Lirette, Mark Lockwood, Stephan Lorenz, Tim Ludwick (TLu), Claudette Lynn (CLy), Hayden Mathews, Donna McCown (DMc), Steven McDonald, Nate McGowan, Jeff McIntyre (JeM), Jon McIntyre (JoM), Brad McKinney, Mary Mehaffey, Colette Micallef (CMi), Cody Moravits (CMo), Arman Moreno, Derek Muschalek (DMu), Bruce Neville, John O'Brien, Liam O'Brien, Carolyn Ohl-Johnson (COJ), Kent Oney, Andrew Orgill, Brent Ortego, Sue Orwig, Tira Overstreet, Jim Paton, Dave Patton (DPa), Laura Paulson, Dwight Peake (DPe), Barrett Pierce, Randy Pinkston, Aidan Place, Dick Porter (DPo), Paul Prappas, Niler Pyeatt, Janet Rathjen, Richard Redmond, Martin Reid (MRe), Eric Ripma, Colton Robbins, Phil Robinson, Mark Rosenstein (MRo), Uday Sant, Laura Sare (LSa), David Sarkozi (DSa), Mark Scheuerman (MSc), Suzanne Schroeder, Willie Sekula, Paul Sellin (PSe), Roger Shaw (RSh), Dennis Shepler, Denise Shields (DSh), Ellen Smith (ESm), Kevin Smith, Ryan Smith (RSm), Rick Snider (RSn), Bruce Sorrie (BSo), Lizbeth Southworth (LSo), Eric Stager (ESt), Leslie Starr (LSt), Ray Steelman (RSt), Joyce Marie Stewart (JMS), Byron Stone (BSt), Toya Stone, Mary Beth Stowe (MBS), Jay Strader, Michelle Summers (MSu), Hilary Swarts, Paul Sweet (PSw), Ellen Tarbox, Carol Thompson, Lori Tiefenthaler, Kenneth Trease, Ashley Tubbs, Gustavo Valero (GVa), Gary Voelker (GVo), Christian Walker, Ron Weeks, Dick Wilson (DWi), Sherry Wilson, Dale Wolck (DWo), Adam Wood, John Yochum, Teri Zambon. 

Acknowledgments -- The TBRC is very grateful to the many contributors listed above, without whom this report would not be possible.  The author thanks Jim Peterson and TBRC members for reviewing previous drafts of this report.

Additional Abbreviations – A.O.U. = American Ornithologists' Union; N.P. = National Park; N.S. = National Seashore; N.W.R. = National Wildlife Refuge; S.H.S. = State Historic Site; S.N.A. = State Natural Area; S.P. = State Park; TBSL = Texas Bird Sounds Library (Sam Houston State University); TCWC = Texas Cooperative Wildlife Collection (Texas A&M University); W.M.A. = Wildlife Management Area.

 

ACCEPTED RECORDS

 

Brant (Branta bernicla) (33). One in Deaf Smith on 11 December 1979 (CB; 2015-90; TPRF 3352).

Masked Duck (Nomonyx dominicus) (96). One near Indianola, Calhoun on 22 November 2015 (JHu; 2015-77; TPRF 3342).

Mangrove Cuckoo (Coccyzus minor) (14). One at Las Palomas W.M.A. - Arroyo Colorado Unit, Cameron on 18 June 2016 (JL, BrC; 2016-37; TPRF 3375).

Mexican Violetear (Colibri thalassinus) (81). One east of Briggs, Burnet on 21 May 2015 (RKe; 2015-45; TPRF 3314).  One east of Canyon Lake, Comal on 25 May 2015 (HM; 2015-42; TPRF 3311).  One at Inks Lake S.P., Burnet on 4 June 2015 (VG, RSh, JHo, TK; 2015-46; TPRF 3315).  One at Davis Mountains Resort, Jeff Davis from 4 - 19 September 2015 (KB; 2015-61; TPRF 3328).

White-eared Hummingbird (Hylocharis leucotis) (38). Up to three at Davis Mountains Resort, Jeff Davis from 18 June - 24 September 2015 (KB, COJ, MJo; 2015-50; TPRF 3319).  One at Boot Canyon, Big Bend N.P., Brewster from 6 July - 28 August 2015 (RP, SH; 2015-54; TPRF 3322).  Up to three near Tobe Canyon, Davis Mountains Preserve, Jeff Davis from 24 July - 16 August 2015 (RKo, JKa, EC, RP; 2015-58; TPRF 3325).

Spotted Rail (Pardirallus maculatus) (2). One at Victoria, Victoria on 17 October 2015 (CBr, TS; 2015-69; TPRF 3335).

Common Crane (Grus grus) (1). One to two at Muleshoe N.W.R. and environs, Bailey/Lamb from 18 November 2014 - 14 March 2015 (JBo, AT, EC, BP, RP, JO, GL, MRe, TFr, GF, AW; 2014-61; TPRF 3291).  This represents the first documented record for Texas.

Collared Plover (Charadrius collaris) (3). One at Hargill Playa, Hidalgo from 21 July - 19 October 2015 (DJ, MEs, BM, FB, RP, EC, DHa; 2015-55; TPRF 3323).

Northern Jacana (Jacana spinosa) (38). One at Estero Llano Grande S.P., Hidalgo from 19 September - 2 November 2015 (JY, MEs, MDu, EC, RP, PSe, JO; 2015-63; TPRF 3330).  Up to three at Santa Ana N.W.R., Hidalgo from 11 October 2015 - 13 March 2016 (SK, EC, LSt, AP, LK, LP, BP, BM, JHo; 2016-06; TPRF 3356).

Surfbird (Calidris virgata) (12). One at Goose Island, Aransas on 12 March 2016 (JKe, KK; 2016-20; TPRF 3365).

Ruff (Calidris pugnax) (38). One at Anahuac N.W.R., Chambers from 5 - 10 March 2015 (DSh, ER; 2015-21; TPRF 3302).  One at Anahuac N.W.R., Chambers on 13 April 2016 (RG; 2016-27; TPRF 3369).  One at Hornsby Bend, Travis from 8 - 11 May 2016 (EC, NM, AM; 2016-30; TPRF 3372).

Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) (103). One east of High Island, Galveston on 21 April 2015 (WE, CE; 2015-51; TPRF 3320).  One at Granger Lake, Williamson from 29 November - 4 December 2015 (TFe, EC, SM, RKo; 2015-76; TPRF 3341).  One at Lake Tawakoni Dam, Rains on 26 December 2015 (GC; 2015-86).  One at Tres Palacios Bay, Palacios, Matagorda on 26 January 2016 (PHo; 2016-11).

Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni) (4). One at Bolivar & Texas City Dike, Galveston from 25 - 31 March 2016 (PSw, EC, SH; 2016-22; TPRF 3366).

Mew Gull (Larus canus) (39). One at White Rock Lake, Dallas on 15 February 2015 (GC; 2015-48; TPRF 3317).

(Vega) Herring Gull (Larus argentatus vegae) (yy). One at Brownsville Landfill, Cameron from 7 - 27 February 2015 (MRe, WS; 2015-22; TPRF 3303).

Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) (7). One at Ash Lake/Cedar Bayou, Chambers/Harris from 30 December 2014 - 6 March 2015 (CTL, JBe, AW, DHa, RW, SL; 2014-75; TPRF 3294).

Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus) (57). One at Ash Lake/Cedar Bayou, Chambers/Harris from 14 December 2014 - 26 February 2015 (CTL, DHa; 2014-67; TPRF 3292).  One at Ash Lake, Chambers from 20 - 30 December 2014 (CTL; 2014-69; TPRF 3293).  One at Ash Lake/Cedar Bayou, Chambers/Harris from 3 - 6 February 2015 (CTL, RW; 2015-05; TPRF 3296).  One at Quintana Jetty, Brazoria on 20 December 2015 (JR, DSa; 2015-84; TPRF 3348).

Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus) (21). Two offshore from Matagorda Island, Calhoun, Calhoun on 14 August 2015 (PHo; 2015-59; TPRF 3326).

Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna griseus) (19). One at South Padre Island jetty, Cameron on 26 June 2015 (BM; 2015-52; TPRF 3321).

Great Shearwater (Ardenna gravis) (21). One offshore of South Padre Island, Cameron on 29 August 2015 (RP, EC; 2015-62; TPRF 3329).  One offshore near Hospital Rock, Nueces on 25 November 2015 (JoM; 2015-75; TPRF 3340).

Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus) (9). One offshore of South Padre Island, Cameron on 10 October 2015 (BM, RP, PSe, JFi; 2015-68; TPRF 3334).

Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus) (1). One 22 nautical miles offshore from Port O'Connor, Calhoun on 11 June 2015 (PHo; 2015-49; TPRF 3318). This represents the first documented record for Texas.

Leach's Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa) (32). One offshore from South Padre Island, Cameron on 11 July 2015 (DPe, BF, RP; 2015-56; TPRF 3324).  Sixty offshore from South Padre Island, Cameron on 29 August 2015 (RP, EC, GH, DJ, EBr, CMi, BM; 2015-60; TPRF 3327).

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster) (60). Up to five at Baytown Nature Center, Harris from 14 September - 16 November 2014 (MA, CMi, BSt, DS, CGa; 2014-51; TPRF 3287).  One offshore and near South Padre Island jetty, Cameron from 25 - 26 October 2014 (EC, PHo, RP, BM, DJ; 2014-57; TPRF 3289).  One 10 miles offshore from Port Aransas, Nueces on 30 April 2015 (CMo; 2015-39; TPRF 3308).  One south of Lake O'The Pines, Marion on 9 May 2015 (KO; 2015-40; TPRF 3309).  One at Texas City Dike, Galveston on 17 May 2015 (PR; 2015-41; TPRF 3310).  One at Windy Point/Lake Travis, Travis from 9 - 26 December 2015 (EBe, TFe, RP, EC, BD; 2015-67; TPRF 3333).  One at Smithers Lake, Fort Bend on 19 December 2015 (MSc; 2015-82; TPRF 3346).  One at Texas City Dike, Galveston from 24 - 28 December 2015 (KH, JFa; 2015-88; TPRF 3350).  One offshore southeast of Port Aransas, Aransas on 12 February 2016 (BE; 2016-21).  One at Anahuac N.W.R., Chambers on 20 April 2016 (ESt, ESm; 2016-33; TPRF 3373).  One west of Wimberley, Hays on 2 May 2016 (MJa, AM, CR; 2016-29; TPRF 3371).  One at Chester Island, w. Matagorda Bay, Matagorda on 20 May 2016 (BF, BB; 2016-36; TPRF 3375).

Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus) (46). One to two in the Chisos Mountains, Big Bend N.P., Brewster from 21 April - 24 May 2015 (TLu, ML, FC, CC, MF, LT, PB, US, SFa; 2015-29; TPRF 3305).  One at Boulder Meadows, Big Bend N.P., Brewster on 13 August 2015 (EC; 2015-89; TPRF 3351).  One at Tobe Canyon, Davis Mountains Preserve, Jeff Davis on 14 August 2015 (GC, BlC; 2015-85).

Northern Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium gnoma) (5). One at Pine Canyon, Big Bend N.P., Brewster from 2 - 31 May 2015 (GL, MRo, LO, SCa, CC, EC, ML, SFa; 2015-33; TPRF 3306).

Greater Pewee (Contopus pertinax) (28). One at Bear Creek Park, Harris from 31 August 2014 - 26 March 2015 (DMu, DWo, RP, TK; 2014-55; TPRF 3288).  One at Anzalduas County Park, Hidalgo from 31 October 2015 - 10 February 2016 (MEs, MG, GVa, BrC; 2015-70; TPRF 3336).  One at Lions/Shelly Park, Refugio from 27 November 2015 - 12 April 2016 (GC, PHo, EC, RKo, NB, RP, RSt, BSt; 2015-80; TPRF 3345).

Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis) (1). One at Sabal Palm Sanctuary, Cameron from 6 November 2015 - 7 April 2016 (ID, DG, BSt, PHo, EC, BM, DJ, RP, MC, GVa, BL, RSt; 2015-71; TPRF 3337). This represents the first documented record for Texas.

(Lawrence’s) Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer lawrenceii) (yy). One at Sabal Palm Sanctuary, Cameron from 29 December 2014 - 10 February 2015 (MSu, SS; 2015-07; TPRF 3297).  One at Estero Llano Grande S.P., Hidalgo from 3 - 7 November 2015 (SK, DJ, DPo, BH; 2016-03; TPRF 3354).  One at Bentsen S.P., Hidalgo on 10 November 2015 (MM, DF; 2015-72; TPRF 3338).

Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (Myiodynastes luteiventris) (27). One at Sabine Woods, Jefferson on 1 October 2015 (JHa; 2015-66).

Piratic Flycatcher (Legatus leucophaius) (6). One near Barker Reservoir, Houston, Harris on 26 September 2015 (KS; 2015-64; TPRF 3331).

Rose-throated Becard (Pachyramphus aglaiae) (55). One at Alamo, Hidalgo on 20 January 2016 (PP; 2016-08).  One at Arroyo Colorado Unit, Las Palomas W.M.A., Cameron on 8 March 2016 (RSn; 2016-19; TPRF 3364).

Black-whiskered Vireo (Vireo altiloquus) (38). One at Hooks Woods, High Island, Galveston on 17 April 2016 (AG, EI; 2016-26; TPRF 3368).

White-throated Thrush (Turdus assimilis) (18). One at Estero Llano Grande S.P., Hidalgo from 6 - 20 February 2015 (SS, AW, DHo, JCo; 2015-13; TPRF 3300).  One at Estero Llano Grande S.P., Hidalgo from 5 - 9 February 2016 (MEs, DJ, JDe, LSo; 2016-12; TPRF 3360).  One at Bentsen S.P., Hidalgo from 6 - 16 February 2016 (JCu, MG, JS, AM; 2016-14; TPRF 3361).  One at Harlingen, Cameron on 15 February 2016 (DMc; 2016-16; TPRF 3363).

Rufous-backed Robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) (22). One at El Paso, El Paso from 3 - 20 November 2014 (JP, SCu, MHo, JK; 2014-58; TPRF 3290).  One at Rincon del Diablo, Del Rio, Val Verde from 22 - 26 December 2015 (KGl, WS; 2015-83; TPRF 3347).

Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea) (16). One at Plainview, Hale on 20 November 2015 (N.P.; 2015-73; TPRF 3339).  One at Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches from 10 January - 1 February 2016 (TD, JDa, SO, EC, SH, AW, ET; 2016-07; TPRF 3357).

Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus) (18). One at Lubbock Cemetery, Lubbock on 30 November 2014 (MG; 2015-09).  One at Big Bend N.P., Brewster from 11 April - 7 May 2015 (MB, ML, TK; 2015-27; TPRF 3304).  One northeast of Fort Davis, Jeff Davis on 12 April 2015 (TLa; 2015-43; TPRF 3312).  One at Davis Mountains Resort, Jeff Davis from 24 - 27 April 2015 (MEa, ME; 2015-36; TPRF 3307).  One at Davis Mountains Resort, Jeff Davis on 29 April 2015 (KGo; 2015-44; TPRF 3313).

Gray-crowned Yellowthroat (Geothlypis poliocephala) (46). One at Estero Llano Grande S.P., Hidalgo from 24 January - 16 March 2015 (HH, MEs, WS, AW, AC, MDu; 2015-08; TPRF 3298).

Rufous-capped Warbler (Basileuterus rufifrons) (33). One at Lost Maples S.N.A., Bandera from 27 September - 19 October 2015 (MHe, EC, SFr, CG; 2015-65; TPRF 3332).  One at Love Creek Preserve, Bandera from 7 December 2015 - 1 February 2016 (MH, RR; 2015-79; TPRF 3344).  One at Dolan Falls Preserve, Val Verde on 13 January 2016 (RSm; 2016-15; TPRF 3362).

Golden-crowned Warbler (Basileuterus culicivorus) (23). One at Lions/Shelly Park, Refugio from 5 December 2015 - 15 February 2016 (WS, TO, AW, BP; 2015-78; TPRF 3343).

Slate-throated Redstart (Myioborus miniatus) (14). One at Elbow Canyon, Davis Mountains Preserve, Jeff Davis from 26 May - 6 June 2015 (SFa, RKo, ML; 2015-47; TPRF 3316).  One at Elephant Mountain W.M.A., Brewster on 2 May 2016 (GVo; 2016-41; TPRF 3376; TCWC#23757).

Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla) (39). One at Palo Duro Canyon, Randall from 31 March - 18 April 2016 (MHa, BP; 2016-23; TPRF 3367).

Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus) (8). One at Lost Mines, Big Bend N.P., Brewster on 2 March 2015 (PC; 2015-25).

Flame-colored Tanager (Piranga bidentata) (13). One at Lions/Shelly Park, Refugio from 11 January - 31 March 2016 (SFa, PHo, WS, OD, YL, RKo, AM, AO, FB, MDe, BP; 2016-04; TPRF 3355).  One at Chisos Basin, Big Bend N.P., Brewster on 29 April 2016 (MF, KT, HFe; 2016-28; TPRF 3370).

Crimson-collared Grosbeak (Rhodothraupis celaeno) (40). One to two at McAllen Nature Center, Hidalgo from 25 - 28 November 2015 (JBr, SH; 2015-74).  One at Alamo, Hidalgo from 26 - 27 December 2015 (PHe, MBS, DPa; 2015-87; TPRF 3349).  One at Frontera Audubon, Hidalgo from 29 December 2015 - 23 April 2016 (AP, DJ, GVa, EC, MDu; 2016-01; TPRF 3353).  One at Laguna Atascosa N.W.R., Cameron from 25 January - 25 April 2016 (LD, MEs, GVa, DJ, BM, ALa; 2016-09; TPRF 3358).

Blue Bunting (Cyanocompsa parellina) (49). One at Laguna Atascosa N.W.R., Cameron from 24 January - 7 March 2015 (DK, HS, MEs; 2015-10; TPRF 3299).  One at Bentsen S.P., Hidalgo from 4 - 6 March 2015 (JMS, CLy, GE; 2015-19; TPRF 3301).  One at Frontera Audubon, Hidalgo from 31 January - 13 April 2016 (SB, JL, JMS, MEs, DJ, EC, BP, BM, CyB, ALi; 2016-10; TPRF 3359).

Black-vented Oriole (Icterus wagleri) (10). One near West Columbia, Brazoria from 1 December 2014 - 3 March 2015 (AW, MSc, RW; 2015-02; TPRF 3295).

 

 

NOT ACCEPTED

 

A number of factors may contribute to a record being denied acceptance.  It is quite uncommon for a record to not be accepted due to a bird being obviously misidentified.  More commonly, a record is not accepted because the material submitted was incomplete, insufficient, superficial, or just too vague to properly document the reported occurrence while eliminating all other similar species.  Also, written documentation or descriptions prepared entirely from memory weeks, months, or years after a sighting are seldom voted on favorably.  It is important that the simple act of not accepting a particular record should by no means indicate that the TBRC or any of its members feel the record did not occur as reported.  The non-acceptance of any record simply reflects the opinion of the TBRC that the documentation, as submitted, did not meet the rigorous standards appropriate for adding data to the formal historical record.  The TBRC makes every effort to be as fair and objective as possible regarding each record.  If the committee is unsure about any particular record, it prefers to err on the conservative side and not accept a good record rather than validate a bad one.  All records, whether accepted or not, remain on file and can be re-submitted to the committee if additional substantive material is presented.

 

White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis). One at Temple, Bell from 7 June - 17 July 2008 (2015-20).  One at Mad Island W.M.A., Matagorda from 26 April - 3 May 2014 (2014-23).

Western Gull (Larus occidentalis). One at Balmorhea Lake, Reeves on 23 April 2015 (2015-37).

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster). One 10 miles offshore from Port Aransas, Nueces on 13 June 2015 (2015-53).

Greater Pewee (Contopus pertinax). One at Davis Mountains Preserve, Jeff Davis on 24 July 2015 (2015-57).

Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer). One at Resaca de la Palma S.P., Cameron on 30 January 2015 (2015-12).

Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis). One at Santa Ana N.W.R., Hidalgo on 27 December 2014 (2016-02).

Striped Sparrow (Oriturus superciliosus). One east of Granger Lake, Williamson from 11 January - 7 April 2015 (2015-04).

 

LITERATURE CITED

AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS’ UNION.  1998.  Check-list of North American Birds, 7th ed.  

     American Ornithologists’ Union, Washington, D. C.

CHESSER, R. TERRY, K. J. BURNS, C. CICERO, J. L. DUNN, A. W. KRATTER, I. J. LOVETTE, P. C. RASMUSSEN, J. V. REMSEN, Jr., J. D. RISING, D. F. STOLTZ, AND K. WINKLER, 2016.  Fifty-seventh supplement to the American Ornithologists' Union Check-list of North American Birds.  Auk 133:544-560.

DITTMANN, D. L., and G. W. LASLEY.  1992.  How to document rare birds. Birding

     24:145-159.

 

 

Comments